Logo facebook Logo Twitter Logo YouTube Logo RSS Logo YouTube Logo Instagram
Home / City Hall / Local public services / Registration & Residence Permit

Don't hesitate to contact us:

Central Administration Office
(Bürgeramt Mitte)
Bergheimer Str. 69
69115 Heidelberg
Phone +49 6221 58-47980
Fax +49 6221 58-49150

Registration & Residence Permit

Calling Heidelberg home

On changing residence you must be registered within two weeks at one of the local Administration Offices. Married couples and families with underaged children can be registered on one common registration form. In other cases you have to use separate registration forms. Please bring all passports of the persons concerned with you. If you own a motor vehicle, you must have it registered as well. If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact the staff of the Central Administration Office ('Bürgeramt Mitte').

Form "Registration"

Residence permit - general information

If you want to apply for a residence permit at the Foreigners' Registration Office we need a completed and signed application form from you and a number of documents. In general, the documents listed below are sufficient for making your request. However, in some cases further documents may be required.

If you wish to visit the Foreigners' Registration Office please make an appointment with the relevant case worker. The information desk, telephone +49 6221 58-17520 will put you through to the relevant case worker.

Fees

There is a fee for processing your request and granting a residence permit. We therefore recommend that you have an informal consultation before making a request for an unlimited residence permit. We can then determine for you, before any costs arise, the likelihood of granting you a residence permit.

Documents required for:

Residence permit for studying

  • passport
  • admission or registration certificate from university - original and photocopy - showing your field of study ('Fachrichtung'), number of semesters ('Semesterangabe') and course of studies ('Studiengang')
  • certified proof of financing or evidence of payment for the 3 preceding months (e.g. bank statements) – original and copy
  • proof of health insurance
  • 1 biometric photograph

EU nationals do not need a residence permit. A certificate proving the freedom of movement within the EU can be issued on request.
It is essential that students intending to change their field of study ("Fachrichtung") or course of studies ('Studiengang') contact the Foreigners' Registration Office beforehand. The Foreigners' Registration Office will then determine if a change is possible in accordance with the Aliens Act. Changing the field of study or the course of studies without changing the residence permit will result in its expiry.


Resident permits for guest scientists

a) Entry without a visa

Entering Germany without a visa is possible for

  • persons coming from states named in Appendix II of the EU Visa Regulation for a stay of total duration no more than three months within a 12 months period.
  • persons coming from Australia, Israel, Japan, Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Korea and the U.S.A.

Citizens of Australia, Israel, Japan, Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Korea and the U.S.A. must make a request for a residence permit if they intend to stay more than three months.

b) Entry with a visa

All other persons intending to stay in the Federal Republic of Germany as guest scientists or scientific staff need visas to enter. A request for such a visa must be made with the German Embassy or Consulate in their home state before entering Germany. After having entered Germany, a residence permit must be requested from the Aliens’ Section producing the following documents:

  • passport
  • certificate from university showing nature and duration of your activity
  • proof showing what you live on
  • proof of health insurance
  • 1 biometric photograph

Resident permits for working

  • passport
  • certification from employer showing nature and duration of employment
  • certificate of monthly net income (form ‘Arbeitgeberbescheinigung’/certificate of employer)
  • proof of health insurance
  • 1 biometric photograph

Residence permit for au pairs

  • The au pair must be under 25 years old.
  • At least one parent of the host family must speak German as a mother tongue. The au pair should have good knowledge of German.
    In general, a visa is required for the entry.
  • The maximum duration of stay is one year; extensions or repeated au pair stays are not possible.
  • The au pair must have accident and illness insurance coverage while staying in Germany.

When applying for a residence permit, citizens of foreign states coming from non-EU or EEA states in general must produce the following documents:

  • passport
  • 1 biometric photograph
  • proof of health insurance
  • 50 Euro

If applying for a residence permit after having entered Germany we need your au pair contract in addition.

Au pairs from a state within the European Union

Citizens from EU or EEA countries do not need a residence permit. However, an EU certificate proving the freedom of movement within the EU ('Freizügigkeitsbescheinigung') will be issued on request.

Please note: Citizens from Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Hungary, Slovenia, Slovakia and the Czech Republic need a work permit ('Arbeitserlaubnis'). Work permits are issued by the "Agentur für Arbeit Heidelberg" (Heidelberg Job Centre).


Unlimited residence permit (Niederlassungserlaubnis)

An unlimited residence permit can be only be granted if you have had a residence permit for 5 years without interruption and are able to communicate in German.

  • passport
  • work permit ('Erlaubnis zur Ausübung einer Beschäftigung')
  • form 'Arbeitgeberbescheinigung' (certificate of employer) or other proof of income (e.g. notification of unemployment benefit/assistance)
  • proof of health insurance
  • form 'Wohnraumerklärung' (housing certificate) completed by your landlord
  • 1 biometric photograph

An unlimited residence permit cannot be granted to anyone receiving benefits in accordance with the Code of Social Law II and XII ('Sozialgesetzbuch II und XII').

Unlimited residence permit for children who have grown up in Germany

Children can be granted an unlimited residence permit if they are at least 16 years old and have had a residence permit for 5 years.

  • passport
  • proof showing what the child lives on or school attendance certificate or certificate on apprenticeship
  • 1 biometric photograph
  • proof of health insurance

Unlimited residence permit for foreigners married to German nationals

An unlimited residence permit can only be granted if you have had a residence permit for 3 years without interruption and are able to communicate in German. Another prerequisite is that marital cohabitation still exists and separation is not planned.

  • passport
  • form 'Arbeitgeberbescheinigung' (certificate of employer) or proof of income (e.g. notification of unemployment benefit/assistance)
  • proof of health insurance
  • declaration of the existence of marital cohabitation
  • 1 biometric photograph

Naturalization

Basically any citizen of a foreign state who possesses a residence permit (Aufenthaltserlaubnis) and has lived in the Federal Republic of Germany for a minimum of 8 years can make a request for naturalization. There are naturalization facilitations for certain groups of persons.

If your principal residence is in Heidelberg, then the Nationality Office ('Staatsangehörigkeitsbehörde') at Bergheimer Str. 69 is responsible for you.

The staff of the Nationality Office will gladly inform you about the prerequisites for your naturalization. Please bring your national passport with you.